Friday, April 29, 2011

Super Exciting Morning!

Good Morning All! I was just let in on something super cool...So I'm reading a comment from someone who saw the quatrefoil dresser I did,and thank you so so so much Deb for being the barer of awesome news...She found me on
Decorate Tutorials

Yeah! THE Tip Junkie...whatta honor....I love that blog! You can check it out here

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Spring Inspired Desk

It's spring fever.
That is what the name of it is. And when you've got it, you want - oh, you don't quite know what it is you do want, but it just fairly makes your heart ache, you want it so! ~Mark Twain

Well I know exactly what I want...some warm weather.
I'm going to vent for a second...I HATE THIS WINDY WEATHER!
Okay...ahhh...Now that thats out of the way. Here is a little something I worked on while I was without a computer.
Something inspired by the sring that I am craving.
I picked her up off of craigslist right around the corner from my house SCORE!
And gave her a little over haul...did I say little I meant BIG.
She was this horrible color "puky yellow" so I sanded her down and took a hammer and chisel literally to her nasty emblems...whew they left their mark for sure, hence the reason I used wallpaper to line her drawer fronts...
Quite pretty if I do say so myself!
(psssst...I might just keep this one;)
I'm gonna be partaaaayin over here! (join me)
Chic on a Shoestring DecoratingFurniture Feature Fridays RedouxThe Girl CreativeMondays @ All Things Fee!Homemaker In HeelsDomestically SpeakingDragonfly Designs

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Woo Hoo...a little feature!

Thanks Kara featuring this little lady here!
Okay go that outta the way...I am lovin all of the love!
So Kara over at Elements Interiors is great and she knows how to throw a n awesome party! Head over and check her out! You'll love her I just know it!

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Pick me...Pick me....for seriously the best giveaway EVER!

Alright now...hold your squeels for the end... I just left

HOLY CRAP! This has got the best giveaway ever... Seriously! Have you checked out Vintage Revivals? Mandi runs things over there, and she basically rocks!...I'm gonna do a little bit of butt kissing...This rug she did is Aaaaahmazing!
and look at this wall...just plain awesome!
Okay and this color combo and style are FABULOUS! that I have acheived the highest level of stalker status...lets get on with this post ;)

So here are the details on this freakin awesome giveaway... Mandi is going to be going to a LUCKY winners house and make over 1 room...with the help of her sponsers, ready? Krylon, Purdy, Dutch Boy, Decoart, Scotch Blue, and Royal Design Studios...I know right? And we'll get to hunt for some treasures, work with what I got, or both...I'm so super stoked about this!
Now after a long hard think(not! I didn't even have to think about it)...I have come up with which room I would want overhauled.
My Master Bedroom! The room that is the place I lay my little head to rest...The room that has turned into the homes catch all...The room that should be serene...The room that should be romantic...This is the room where all the magic happens ;)My home is a bit different not because it is brick...but alot of the interior walls were left yeah its a bit hard to work with...Love em...but they make my decisions very hard to make.
And I can and could never in all 7 years of my marriage and several houses we've lived in, I have never been able to make a firm decision on decor for this room....Now we own our home and love our home...we're not going anywhere, so I think its about that time to take this room from this...

to something like this...
or even something like this...
Ahhhh swooon!

Well Wish Me Luck! She will be announcing the top 10 on May think is possible to keep my fingers crossed until then...ah ha...

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

I've recieved a little award... a Stylish Blogger Award :)

So first things first...I'm back in full force...New Laptop is Aaaah Mazing! and fast as heck :)
While I was away, I recieved a
Stylish blogger Award from

Lauren @ West Furniture Revival.
She seriously deserved this award with all her cute clips...You should really check out her blog, you'll love it!
So on to the rules...7 things about Moi...
Where to start? here goes...
*Sometimes...Most of the time I like to shop by myself...lets me dot all of my i's and cross all of my t's
*I love music...I constantly have some random song playing in my head
*I have this thing that if someone else can do something...I should be able to do it too...just might take me a little longer :)
*Sometimes when I hear a random word I ghost write it with my finger :) wierd huh?
*I normally don't eat a thing until about noon...then I might be the reason for my little muffin top? (gotta get rid of it by the way)
*I love the smell of freshly cut grass...aaaannnd matches (what can I say)
*Alot of people say I look a heck of alot like Julianne Moore....thanks :)
K...enough already...that was hard to think of things.
I hope that you head over and check out all of these ladies...they all rock, and sooo deserve this award.
Now to forward this award on...
Kim @ A Brush of Whimsy
Kate @ Chic on a Shoestring Decoration
Kara @ Elements Interiors
Good Time Charlie @ REDOUX
Mandi @ Vintage Revivals
Alright All! Have a great day! and come back later to see what I was up to when I had NO computer (ugh I felt so disconnected)